Oakensen

Chartered Accountants and Registered Auditors

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal information during the course of providing services to you. Also how we keep it secure and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information to others.
  1. THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU MAY INCLUDE:

    Personal details such as your name and contact details, financial and employment information, records of our communications with you, and details of any services you have received from us. This policy also covers special categories of information that are regarded in law as particularly sensitive.
  2. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    When you contact us with a query about our services; engage us to provide our services; during the provision of those services; and from third parties or publically available sources (for example from a client, HMRC or Companies House).
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We only use your personal information where we have a lawful basis, which may include where:
    • We need it to perform our contract with you if you are our client.
    • We need it to comply with our legal obligations - for example money laundering regulations
    • You provide your consent for certain specific purposes - for example to receive marketing.
    • There is a legitimate interest that does not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of your personal information.
    • In addition, we will only collect or use special category information if it is necessary to exercise your employment or social security rights, where you have yourself made the information public, or where you have given us your consent.

    Our legitimate interest is managing our business and relationships with our clients effectively, lawfully and appropriately. It may include administration, complying with professional regulation, seeking professional or technological advice, credit-checking, fraud prevention and notifying our clients of changes to legal & regulatory requirements.

    Our clients legitimate interest is to receive professional advice in the production of their accounts, compliance with their legal obligations, and management of their financial and business affairs. To this end we may process your personal information where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier, customer, family member or associate of our client.

    We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis.

  4. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you and to meet statutory requirements. More information is set out in our Document Retention Policy.

    The information we hold includes your own accounting records. Our aim is to return these to you following the production of your accounts. If you do not collect them we will keep them only as long as is required by law and will then dispose of them using certified confidential disposal.

  5. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

    We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required to by law, where you have given your consent, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

    We use third-parties to provide software and IT support, and we may also use professional advisory and support services. We only permit such providers to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and they are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

    We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you outside the European Economic Area.

  6. INFORMATION SECURITY

    We have security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Our staff are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are required to do so.

  7. YOUR RIGHTS

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please notify us of any changes using the contact details below.

    You have various legal rights regarding the personal information we hold about you. These include the right to request access to your personal information and to ask us to correct it. You may also be able to ask us to suspend or to stop processing it or to delete it. In some circumstances you can ask for the information to be transferred to yourself or another data controller.

    Where we rely on consent to process your data you can withdraw that consent and we will no longer process your personal information for purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

    If you want to exercise any of the above rights please contact our Privacy Manager.

    You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Telephone - 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

  8. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

    We keep our privacy policy under review and will provide updates via our website and on request. This privacy notice was last updated on 1st November 2018.
  9. CONTACT US

    We have appointed a Privacy Manager to be our Data Protection Point of Contact who is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Our Privacy Manager is Karel Edwards and she can be contacted on 01225 774742 or by email admin@oakensen.com